Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is declared by Trace Labs Ltd., located at Wyndham Street 46-48, Hong Kong.

1. INTRODUCTION

By accessing or using the Website, You accept and undertake to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. If You do not accept this Privacy Policy and or Terms and Conditions, do not access and/or use the Website.

If You have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions, You can contact Us through the email address: [email protected].

By Using the Website, You agree that you are of an age of majority.

Definitions

“We/Us” means Trace Labs Ltd., located at Wyndham Street 46-48, Hong Kong;

“Website” means the websites governed by Us and located at https://tracelabs.io or any other URL, which may replace it;

"You" means a User of the Website;

"Users" means the Users of the Website collectively;

"Cookies" means small text files which Our Website places on Your computer's hard drive to enable information about Your browsing session and to identify Your computer;

"Personal Information" means the information provided by You, as well any information regarding behavior on the Website;

“Data Controller” means Trace Labs Ltd., located at Wyndham Street 46-48, Hong Kong;

“Data Processor” means a natural or legal person or public authority, which processes personal data on behalf of Trace Labs Ltd., located at Wyndham Street 46-48, Hong Kong;

“Third Party” means a natural or legal person or public authority who, under the direct authority of Trace Labs Ltd., located at Wyndham Street 46-48, Hong Kong, is authorized to process personal data;

“Consent” means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your wish, by which you, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signify agreement to the processing of your personal data.

General Principles

We are committed to protecting the privacy of Our Users. We have implemented various technical and organizational measures in order to help protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data, taking into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing, as well as state of the art. Although we strive to protect your personal data, no system can be 100% secure, therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of your personal data against unpredictable or unauthorized access or loss.

At the beginning of a session on the Website, each User is assigned a session Cookie for identification. For the purpose of providing security, We also collect IP addresses from Users accessing the Website.

On Your computer, We might store Google Analytics Cookies (analysis of Website visits).

All the above mentioned information, except Cookies, is stored permanently. Session Cookies are stored only for the duration of the visit and are deleted upon User inactivity. Persistent Cookies are stored on the Visitor's computer.

Information we collect

If you are a natural person, we collect the following information that You provide us with:

  • Your email address;
  • Your IP address.

If you are a natural person, we collect the following information that You provide us with:

  • Name of legal entity;
  • First and last name of the contact person;
  • E-mail address;
  • Information regarding business overview;
  • Your URL;
  • Any information you share on the Website (including, but not limited to, information about your business);
  • Industry;
  • What Supply challenges you want to overcome with Trace Labs;
  • What your main field of expertise are;
  • Your logo.

Why We Collect Information About You

We collect information you provide for different purposes.

1. Subscription to Our Newsletter

When you subscribe to Our newsletter on our Webpage, we collect:

  • Your email;
  • Your IP.

We will use collected information for:

  • Sending You a newsletter with updates from Our company;
  • Communication with You;
  • Sending You surveys and other questionnaires for receiving your opinion;
  • Statistical analysis in anonymised summary form.

We will collect Your Data as long as You are subscribed to Our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the highlighted link »unsubscribe« at the end of the newsletter or on by contacting us directly at [email protected].

We use Zoho to manage our email marketing and communication with our contacts. Zoho is a third-party provider that may collect and process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. Zoho’s privacy policy is available at https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html.

How Long We Keep Information About You

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your personal data was collected, except when further data retention otherwise complies with relevant legal or operational retention needs.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Please note that through our Website, you can access or have access to Websites that may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies. Some functionalities might also be embedded on the Website. You recognize and agree that We are not liable for any such third party terms and conditions and their use of your personal information to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We take necessary measures to ensure only our authorized personnel will have access to your personal data in order to fulfill the purposes for which your personal data was collected.

We may share your personal data with our affiliated companies, our trusted third-party service providers, professional advisors and auditors. We choose our data controllers carefully and only upon sufficient guarantees they have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place. Our third-party partners are subject to confidentiality requirements and may use your personal data solely to the extent necessary to fulfill the purpose for which your personal data was collected, except as otherwise required by law.

We may share your personal data with public, legal and other authorities in response to legal requests, such as a subpoena, warrant or other orders issued from law enforcement authorities.

We may store and process your personal data in data centers around the world where our affiliate companies or our facilities or our third-party providers are located. Thus, we may transfer your personal data outside the EEA. Such transfers are undertaken under our legal obligations.

Sharing Your Information for Marketing Purposes

Where permissible, according to applicable law, we may use certain limited personal information about you, such as your email address, to hash it and to share it with social media platforms, such as Facebook or Google, or marketing automation tools, such as MailerLite, to generate leads, drive traffic to our websites, or otherwise promote our products and services. These processing activities are based on our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of your interest.

The social media platforms with which we may share your personal data are not controlled or supervised by Us. Therefore, any questions regarding how your social media platform service provider processes your personal data should be directed to such provider.

Please note that you may, at any time, ask Us to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to [email protected].

List of Cookies We Use

Google Analytics

More info at:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Cookie Name
Expiration Time
Description
_ga
2 years
Used to distinguish users.
_gid
24 hours
Used to distinguish users.
_gat
1 minute
Used to throttle request rate.
AMP_TOKEN
30 seconds to 1 year
Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac_pre <property-id>
90 days
Contains campaign related information for the user.

Zoho

https://www.zoho.com/privacy/cookie-policy.html
Purpose
Cookie Name
Account & Session Management
_iambdt, iamadt,_iamtt, _imtrem,_z_identity, dcl_bd,dcl_pfx, dcl_pfx_lcnt,is_pfx
Application deployment Management
BuildCookie*, build_version
Security
zbcscook, zsmcscook, zomcscook, zecscook,Other cookies(of the pattern *csr*)
Webpage analytics
ZohoBooksRef, ZohoInvoiceRef, ZInventoryRef, ZohoExpenseRef, ZohoFinancePlusRef, ZSubscriptionsRef, ZCheckoutRef, ZohoGSTFillingRef, ZohoBooksPageURL, ZohoInvoicePageURL, ZInventoryPageURL, ZohoExpensePageURL, ZohoFinancePlusPageURL, ZSubscriptionsPageURL, ZCheckoutPageURL, ZohoGSTFillingPageURL,ZFEdition

You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile, Zoho’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Zoho’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this link.

Facebook

We use the “Custom Audience pixel” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. With its help, we can keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement. This enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ . You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes. Please click here if you would like to withdraw your consent https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_

Control Over Cookies

User consent is required for obtaining and using certain Cookies. You can always change Your decisions on the acceptance or rejection of using Cookies. These settings are usually located in the menu bar of Your Internet browser Tools> Internet Options, the "privacy" or "security". There, Users can change the settings which types of Cookies would like to block. In Your browser, You can also delete cookies. Cancellation is usually available in the toolbox, under the "Clear Browsing Data" (usually a window can also display the CTRL + Shift + Del) and selecting Delete cookies. Some browsers can generally reject the use of cookies by ticking the "do not follow me" or "do-not-track".

Contact Information, Data Access, Correction, Deletion, and Opt Out

You can contact us any time to:

  • Get answers to any of your questions about how We are using Your personal data;
  • Request access to information that We have on You, including to be provided with a copy of your personal data;
  • Request to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and/or transmit your personal data to another controller;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (when we are processing your personal data based on your consent);
  • Correct any information that We have about You;
  • Delete information that We have about You;
  • Complain to your local supervisory authority (Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia).

You can contact us via [email protected].

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the ‘effective date’ at the top of this page.

Issued in Hong Kong, March 2019.

Trace Labs Ltd., located at Wyndham Street 46-48, Hong Kong.

© 2019 Trace Labs Ltd. All Rights Reserved.